Privacy Policy

Request Data or Removal

Date of Last Revision May 5, 2021.

Blink Charging Co. (“Blink Charging,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to inform you on how we process your information, whether you are a visitor to our Website, a purchaser of our electric vehicle charging stations, or a user of electric vehicle charging stations on the Blink Network. “Blink Network” refers to Blink Charging’s open-platform network of electric vehicle charging stations and vehicle charging applications.

Except as explicitly provided herein, this Policy applies to your use of the Blink Charging website (the “Website”), the Blink Charging mobile application (the “App”), and to any service offered by Blink Charging that includes a link to this Policy, including your Blink Charging account (if you have registered or are registering your account) and the Blink Charging radio-frequency identification cards (the “RFID cards”) (each of these services and applications are collectively defined as the “Service”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we handle your information. By using or otherwise accessing the Service, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not access or use the Service.

California law and the GDPR require us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about certain consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

Other uses about which we notify you

Examples of these types of uses are identified below. We may also use the categories of personal information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.

Data We Collect and How We Use it:

We collect this data from you, your use of our services, our affiliates, and third parties (such as agents/service providers). We may share this information with third parties or affiliates when we deem it proper. We keep your data from the time it is provided to us until 7 years from the date on which you terminate your account.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Examples of Uses

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Identifiers (such as name, email address)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including registering an account for you
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you, e.g., customer support
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Commercial information (such as transaction data, charging station use data

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Financial data (such as the last four digits of payment cards)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Internet or other network or device activity (such as IP address, unique device identifier, advertising, app identifiers, browsing history, cookies, screen recording of usage, or other usage data

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Usability Improvements
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Location information (general location, and, if you provide permission, precise GPS location)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Sensory information (such as audio recordings if you call our customer service)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you (such as communications you send us)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Social Media Data; User Content

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Charging Network Data

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Blink Charging Station Data (Hosts)

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Device/Usage Information

Example of Uses

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Identifiers (such as name, email address)

  • Providing the Service, including registering an account for you
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you, e.g., customer support
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Commercial information (such as transaction data, charging station use data)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Financial data (such as the last four digits of payment cards)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Internet or other network or device activity (such as IP address, unique device identifier, advertising, app identifiers, browsing history, cookies, screen recording of usage, or other usage data

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Usability Improvements
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Location information (general location, and, if you provide permission, precise GPS location)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Sensory information (such as audio recordings if you call our customer service)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you (such as communications you send us)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Social Media Data; User Content

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Charging Network Data

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Blink Charging Station Data (Hosts)

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Device/Usage Information

  • Providing the Service, including providing you with charging stations
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Communicating with you
  • Analyzing use of the Service
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies

Like most websites, Blink Charging uses cookies and similar technologies, including web beacons, embedded scripts, and e-tags (together referred to as “cookies,” unless otherwise stated) to provide users an efficient user experience in using the Website. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. It is a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences each time you visit the Website, optimizes website functionality, and enables us to provide the Service. Some parts of the Website use cookies to track user traffic patterns.

Blink Charging uses cookies for various reasons, including providing you the Service you have requested, enhancing our Website’s performance, or analyzing how users use our Website. Our use of cookies falls into the following categories:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are essential to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, the Service you have requested cannot be provided.

Performance cookies. These cookies improve how our Website works. They collect information about how users use our Website (e.g., which pages users visit most often, and if users get error messages from web pages).

Functionality cookies. These cookies allow us to remember what choices you make (e.g., your username, language or the region you are in) to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized.

Advertising and marketing cookies. These cookies are used to: send you advertising, and marketing-related material tailored to you and your interests, limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and help measure advertising campaigns’ effectiveness. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website, and this information is shared with other organizations like advertisers. The “interest-based” or “personalized” advertising powered in part by these cookies is usually more relevant to you, but it also generally involves the collection and use of more information about you and your browsing history. There are easy ways to opt out of most or all interest-based or personalized advertising: we describe how to opt out in Section 4, titled “Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising.”

When We Share Your Information.
We may share your information we collect as follows:

With our service providers and other contractors (e.g., hosting and financial providers, marketing, customer support platforms, and data storage providers); With our affiliates; With our distributors, resellers, channel partners, Blink Charging station owners, or authorized third parties including third-party network providers, utilities or their respective employees, freelancers, and consultants to help us provide our Service to you; With Site Hosts when you connect with a Blink Charging station operated by a Site Host; At your direction or with your consent, such as when you use our social media features to provide information to Blink Charging users about our Service or when you direct us to share information with third parties such as utility companies; In connection with the negotiation, diligence, or actual merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of Blink Charging assets or business; In the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which your information would be transferred as one of Blink Charging’s business assets;
Where we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties for the purposes of criminal or fraud investigations, national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance; and Where we otherwise believe it appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or any other legal terms governing use of the Service, and/or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of other users.

Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising:

Analytics. We may use third-party analytics services such as Google Analytics. These service providers use the technologies described in the “Information We Collect Automatically” section above to help us analyze how users use the Service, including analyzing your Website use, compiling reports on Website activity, and providing us with other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. We may also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to advertising, as described in the following section. To prevent Google Analytics from using your analytics information, you may install the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on for your current web browser.

Tailored Advertising. We and our third-party service providers may use device identifiers and other automated technologies (including cookie identifiers on our Website), along with other collected information, to deliver content or tailor ads when you are on our Service or other devices, apps or websites. These ads may be based, for instance, on the types of websites that you visit over time, the types of apps you have on your device, or de-identified information about you and your likely interests, based on your activities off of our Service. Partners that we or others work with to do the above may track your activities over time (including across different apps or websites) by collecting information through automated means, and they may use this information, and other information they receive from us or other sources, to deliver advertisements to you. You may control and block the cookies used by the Website by modifying the settings in your browser or on your device that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can also adjust your settings so that your browser blocks all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed. However, please note that if you use your browser or device settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. For more information about how cookies can be managed and deleted, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Security Measures

Blink Charging has implemented administrative, physical, and technical security measures to protect your information under our control.

While Blink Charging takes precautions against possible security breaches of its Website and Service, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Website or stored in our systems, and any transmission is at your own risk.

You should take steps to keep your information safe (including your password) and log out of your account after use. Where we have provided you, or you have chosen, a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Website, or a Blink Charging RFID Card to access charging stations, you are responsible for keeping your password and Blink Charging RFID Card confidential. You must not share these with anyone or store them in a way that may allow a third party to access them. If that happens, you agree to report it immediately to privacy@BlinkCharging.com. Blink Charging cannot be held responsible for your failure to keep your password or Blink Charging RFID Card secure.

You should update your password periodically to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access to your account with us. When you do, you should strengthen your password with the combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, punctuation, and other symbols.

Your Choices

You may modify certain of the information we maintain about you by accessing your account. You may unsubscribe from marketing communications from us by following the directions in those communications. Please note that where you opt out of, and unsubscribe from, receiving marketing communications, we may still send you certain communications relating to your use of the Service (e.g., service announcements, notices about new features or information on the Service, administrative messages and communications regarding your account).

Local laws may also grant you additional rights. For example, Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing privacy@BlinkCharging.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents:

This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Service and other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees and job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information. Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you. Delete certain information we have about you.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right not to be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide the Service to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Service.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request at privacy@BlinkCharging.com. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. To do so, you will need to provide the information identified in the webform or as otherwise directed by us. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney signed by you for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Blink Charging does not “sell” your personal information as we understand that term to be defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act and its implementing regulations, and we have not sold your personal information in the past twelve months.

California Do-Not-Track

We do not respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations, and solutions.

GDPR Jurisdictional Data Protection Rights

If you live in a region that is subject to the GDPR, the Company would like to inform you that you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us at no charge.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict your personal data processing under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at privacy@BlinkCharging.com or write us at: Blink Charging Attn: Legal Department, 605 Lincoln Road, 5th Floor, Miami Beach, Fl. 33139.
Call us at:
US – (888) 998.2546
Greece – (210) 723.2862

Submit a request on our website: blinkcharging.com

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

This Website may contain links to third-party sites. Access to any other websites linked to the Blink Charging Website is at the user’s own risk, and Blink Charging is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on these websites. Blink Charging provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply any kind of endorsement. If you provide any third party with your information, we recommend that you review their privacy policies as Blink Charging does not control how they collect, process and transfer your information.

Children’s Privacy:

The Website and Service are intended for persons licensed to drive. In the United States, this typically means individuals over the age of 16. Blink Charging does not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. If you are less than 16 years of age, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible as required by applicable law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

We may change this Policy to reflect changes in the law, our information practices, or the Service features. At the top of our Policy, we will indicate the date of the most recent update. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements, which may be through email. By using the Service, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Policy.

Contact Us

You can contact us by email at Privacy@BlinkCharging.com or write to us at: Blink Charging, Attn: Legal Department, 605 Lincoln Road, 5th Floor, Miami Beach, Fl. 33139